Time calculated when this page loaded — enable JavaScript for live updates.
San Germán

Current time in San Germán

14:51
Wednesday, 21 October · CDT, UTC-04:00
UTC UTC
18:51
Photo

San Germán, Holguín Province, Cuba uses America/Havana, currently CDT (UTC-04:00). Clocks move back 1 hour on 1 November 2026.

San Germán is a city in Cuba, home to around 43,900 people. Local clocks move forward and back with daylight saving time each year.

⛈️
26°C Thunderstorm with hail
Feels 29° · 83% humidity · 18 km/h wind
Time zone
UTC offset
UTC-04:00
Country
🇨🇺 Cuba
Population
43,892
Calling code
+53
Currency
CUP

San Germán vs. other major cities

Shift date & time
−12h+12h

    Compare time zones: best time to call

    The band below is your local scale — accent shows when everyone's business hours overlap. Add or remove a city on the left and this updates too.

    0006121824
    good tight asleep
    Sunrise / sunset
    07:00 / 18:37
    Day length
    11h 36m

    Common questions

    What time zone is San Germán in?
    San Germán uses the America/Havana time zone, currently CDT (UTC-04:00).
    Does San Germán observe daylight saving time?
    Yes. Clocks move back 1 hour on 1 November 2026.
    How many hours ahead or behind is San Germán?
    San Germán is 4 hours behind UTC, on the same time as New York City, 5 hours behind London and 13 hours behind Tokyo.