Time calculated when this page loaded — enable JavaScript for live updates.
Yan’an

Current time in Yan’an

23:25
Wednesday, 21 October · CST, UTC+08:00
UTC UTC
15:25
Photo

Yan’an, Shaanxi, China uses Asia/Shanghai, currently CST (UTC+08:00). No clock changes are scheduled in the next 12 months.

Yan’an is a city in China, home to around 475,200 people. It keeps the same time year-round, with no daylight saving changes.

☁️
7°C Overcast
Feels 5° · 59% humidity · 2 km/h wind
Time zone
UTC offset
UTC+08:00
Country
🇨🇳 China
Population
475,234
Calling code
+86
Currency
CNY

Yan’an vs. other major cities

Shift date & time
−12h+12h

    Compare time zones: best time to call

    The band below is your local scale — accent shows when everyone's business hours overlap. Add or remove a city on the left and this updates too.

    0006121824
    good tight asleep
    Sunrise / sunset
    06:53 / 18:00
    Day length
    11h 7m

    Yan’an, beyond the clock

    Written for people arriving, calling in, or planning a trip around the time difference.

    Where to stay

    Neighborhood guide

    The central area near the main roads and river offers the most convenient access to services, while surrounding hillside neighborhoods are quieter. Staying centrally makes exploring the city's historic sites more straightforward.

    What to see

    Timed to the light

    Sites tied to the region's twentieth-century history draw many visitors, best explored in the milder spring or autumn months. The surrounding loess plateau landscape offers a distinctive, rugged backdrop.

    Weather & daylight

    October

    Sunrise
    06:53
    Sunset
    18:00
    Daylight
    11h 7m
    Getting around

    Transit notes

    Buses and taxis cover most routes around the city, and the central area is walkable for shorter trips. The hilly terrain can make longer walks more strenuous.

    Best time to visit

    Seasons & timing

    Spring and autumn bring milder temperatures that suit outdoor sightseeing. Summers are warm, and winters are cold and dry, typical of this semi-arid inland region.

    Currency & language

    🇨🇳 CNY

    China uses the CNY, calling code +86.

    China uses the Chinese yuan, and Mandarin is the primary language spoken. A modest, respectful approach to greetings is generally appreciated, and cash still supplements digital payment in some smaller establishments.

    Common questions

    What time zone is Yan’an in?
    Yan’an uses the Asia/Shanghai time zone, currently CST (UTC+08:00).
    Does Yan’an observe daylight saving time?
    No clock changes are scheduled for Yan’an in the next year.
    How many hours ahead or behind is Yan’an?
    Yan’an is 8 hours ahead of UTC, 12 hours ahead of New York City, 7 hours ahead of London and 1 hour behind Tokyo.