Time calculated when this page loaded — enable JavaScript for live updates.
Volta Redonda

Current time in Volta Redonda

10:00
Friday, 23 October · -03, UTC-03:00
UTC UTC
13:00
Photo

Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil uses America/Sao_Paulo, currently -03 (UTC-03:00). No clock changes are scheduled in the next 12 months.

Volta Redonda is a city in Brazil, home to around 280,000 people. Unlike many places, it does not observe daylight saving time.

Time zone
UTC offset
UTC-03:00
Country
🇧🇷 Brazil
Population
279,971
Calling code
+55
Currency
BRL

Volta Redonda vs. other major cities

Shift date & time
−12h+12h

    Compare time zones: best time to call

    The band below is your local scale — accent shows when everyone's business hours overlap. Add or remove a city on the left and this updates too.

    0006121824
    good tight asleep
    Sunrise / sunset
    05:16 / 18:05
    Day length
    12h 49m

    Volta Redonda, beyond the clock

    Written for people arriving, calling in, or planning a trip around the time difference.

    Where to stay

    Neighborhood guide

    Volta Redonda lies in the Paraíba do Sul valley in southern Rio de Janeiro state, and was built around Brazil's pioneering national steelworks. The planned company town layout is still visible in its orderly central districts, and the city sits conveniently on the main highway between Rio and São Paulo.

    What to see

    Timed to the light

    The steelworks shaped the city's history and identity, and the city has museums and memorials to its industrial past. Nearby, Itatiaia National Park, Brazil's first, offers mountain trails and waterfalls, and the village of Penedo was founded by Finnish settlers.

    Weather & daylight

    October

    Sunrise
    05:16
    Sunset
    18:05
    Daylight
    12h 49m
    Getting around

    Transit notes

    Buses and taxis cover the city, and the centre is manageable on foot. The Via Dutra highway connects to Rio and São Paulo, and long-distance buses are frequent.

    Best time to visit

    Seasons & timing

    The drier months from May to September are the most comfortable. As a Southern Hemisphere city, summer from December to March is hot, humid and rainy.

    Currency & language

    🇧🇷 BRL

    Brazil uses the BRL, calling code +55.

    Brazil uses the real, and Portuguese is the language, with little English spoken. Pix and card payments are widely used, and a friendly, informal manner is the norm.

    Common questions

    What time zone is Volta Redonda in?
    Volta Redonda uses the America/Sao_Paulo time zone, currently -03 (UTC-03:00).
    Does Volta Redonda observe daylight saving time?
    No clock changes are scheduled for Volta Redonda in the next year.
    How many hours ahead or behind is Volta Redonda?
    Volta Redonda is 3 hours behind UTC, 1 hour ahead of New York City, 4 hours behind London and 12 hours behind Tokyo.