Time calculated when this page loaded — enable JavaScript for live updates.
Ciudad Guayana

Current time in Ciudad Guayana

13:12
Thursday, 22 October · -04, UTC-04:00
UTC UTC
17:12
Photo

Ciudad Guayana, Bolívar, Venezuela uses America/Caracas, currently -04 (UTC-04:00). No clock changes are scheduled in the next 12 months.

Ciudad Guayana is a city in Venezuela, with a population of about 978,200. Unlike many places, it does not observe daylight saving time.

Time zone
UTC offset
UTC-04:00
Country
🇻🇪 Venezuela
Population
978,202
Calling code
+58
Currency
VES

Ciudad Guayana vs. other major cities

Shift date & time
−12h+12h

    Compare time zones: best time to call

    The band below is your local scale — accent shows when everyone's business hours overlap. Add or remove a city on the left and this updates too.

    0006121824
    good tight asleep
    Sunrise / sunset
    05:57 / 17:52
    Day length
    11h 56m

    Ciudad Guayana, beyond the clock

    Written for people arriving, calling in, or planning a trip around the time difference.

    Where to stay

    Neighborhood guide

    The city is made up of two formerly separate towns joined by a bridge, with the areas nearer the river confluence keeping services and transit within easier reach. Staying centrally in either half is generally more convenient than the outer industrial districts.

    What to see

    Timed to the light

    The rivers and nearby waterfalls in the surrounding region are best visited in the cooler, drier months, when travel through the area is more comfortable. The riverfront areas offer an easy, relaxed way to spend an afternoon.

    Weather & daylight

    October

    Sunrise
    05:57
    Sunset
    17:52
    Daylight
    11h 56m
    Getting around

    Transit notes

    Taxis and buses cover the main routes, with a bridge connecting the two halves of the city across the river. Distances between areas can be considerable, so motorized transport is generally more practical than walking.

    Best time to visit

    Seasons & timing

    The tropical climate keeps temperatures warm year-round, with a drier season generally offering the more comfortable conditions for outdoor activity. The wetter season brings heavier, more frequent rainfall.

    Currency & language

    🇻🇪 VES

    Venezuela uses the VES, calling code +58.

    Venezuela's currency is the bolívar, and Spanish is the official language. A warm, friendly greeting is customary before getting into the details of a conversation.

    Common questions

    What time zone is Ciudad Guayana in?
    Ciudad Guayana uses the America/Caracas time zone, currently -04 (UTC-04:00).
    Does Ciudad Guayana observe daylight saving time?
    No clock changes are scheduled for Ciudad Guayana in the next year.
    How many hours ahead or behind is Ciudad Guayana?
    Ciudad Guayana is 4 hours behind UTC, on the same time as New York City, 5 hours behind London and 13 hours behind Tokyo.